Role of the immunoproteasome in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROAKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫プロテアソーム / 肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / メタボリックシンドローム / メタボリック症候群 / 内臓脂肪 / 脂肪肝 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity increases the risk of developing metabolic disorders. The detailed pathogenic mechanism of inflammation in obesity is not fully understood. Low-molecular-mass polypeptide-7 (LMP7) is a proteolytic subunit of the immunoproteasome that plays a fundamental role in the immune system, and has been involved in the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases. We investigated the role of LMP7 in obesity using LMP7-deficient mice. LMP7 deficiency showed resistance to obesity, suppressed macrophage accumulation in adipose tissue, improved glucose tolerance, and suppressed serum triglyceride level elevation induced by high-fat diet (HFD) feeding, which increased fecal lipid contents. Using bone-marrow-transferred chimeric mice, we found that LMP7 in both hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells had critical roles in HFD-induced obesity development. These findings demonstrate that LMP7 in both hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells contributes to the pathogenesis of obesity.