Functional analysis of transcription factors regulating brain-spesific expression of aromatase gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shin-ichiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40257639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / 転写制御 / 性分化 / ステロイドホルモン / 脳
Research Abstract
Steroid hormones act reversibly or irreversibly in every developmental stage. With regard to the biological environmental adaptation of an organism, the action of the steroid is one of the most interesting phenomena. The steroid hormones take important role that is to function expression of central nervous system. In rodents, the substantial sex differences of the brain are performed by estrogen action in a perinatal period. Meanwhile, since the expression of aromatase gene increases transiently in a perinatal period, it is conceivable that the program of the transcriptional regulation of aromatase gene is deeply concerned with the sexual differentiation of the brain. In this study, to elucidate of the sex differentiation of the brain, I analyzed the transcription factors that take part in the control of the brain-specific expression of the aromatase gene.