Investigation for the role of UBE2E2 in insulin secretory machinery and its molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MINAKO Imamura  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (00596124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have evaluated the insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cell line and phenotype of the genetically- modified mice for Ube2e2 to explore the role of UBE2E2 in pancreatic beta-cells. Our results indicate that it is important to consider the influence of environmental factor(s), such as age and obesity, to reveal the mechanism(s) how UBE2E2 contribute to conferring susceptibility to type 2 diabetes. We have also identified several candidates for causal variants by a fine- mapping within the UBE2E2 locus.