Detection for miRNA dysregulation in CML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoto  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80344753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCML / miRNA / miR-200c / Bmi-1 / microRNA / 骨髄性白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病
Research Abstract
To detect specific miRNA in cancer stem cell of chromic myelogenious leukemia (CML), we established CML mice (B6) which can develop CML. We got cancer stem cells from B6 mice and examined miRNA expression from KLS population. We found that several miRNA were up-or down regulated in these mice. For instance, down regulation of miR-203,miR-200c, miR-26,miR-21,miR-2105, and miR-181. In this time we are examining targets of these miRNAs. We identified Bmi-1 is possible target of miR-200c in CML stem cells. And we fort her demonstrated that bortezomib was effective for diminishing CML stem cells by targeting both Bmi-1 and miR-200c.