Analysis of the function of LR11 on normal leukocytes and leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWADA Chikako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80436352)
BUJO Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291300)
NAKASEKO Chiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30323398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 白血病 / ニッチ / 低酸素 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
We have identified and characterized a regulator of uPAR function, LR11 (also called SorLA or SORL1), in vascular smooth muscle cells (SMCs). Both LR11 mRNA and cell surface protein levels are elevated in immature leukemic cells, in turn leading to increased levels of sLR11 in acute leukemias. Thus, we analyzed the function of LR11 on normal hematopoietic cells and leukemia cells.
Results: K562 cells express very low levels of LR11 protein, but there was no difference in cell growth between mock transfected cells and LR11-overexpressing (LR11-ox) K562 cells in vitro. The percent of leukemia cells in PB of the mice transplanted with LR11-ox K562 cells on 4 weeks after transplantation were significantly higher than those of mice transplanted with mock cells. All the recipient mice transplanted with control U937 cells were died of leukemia by 3 weeks after transplantation, whereas the survival of mice transplanted with LR11-KD U937 cells were prolonged significantly.