The analysis of leukemia stem cell using iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMANO keiki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKUBO Yasuhiko  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60548527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / iPS cells
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) can be generated by the expression of defined transcription factors not only from normal tissue, but also from malignant cells. Bone marrow cells from a chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML), myelofibrosis (MF), essential thrombocythemia (ET) patient were reprogrammed by introducing the transcription factors Oct3/4, Sox2, KLF4, and c-myc. Then we differentiated them into hematopoietic progenitors. They showed the hematopoietic marker CD45 and immature marker CD34. CML derived hematopoietic cells recovered the sensitivity to imatinib, which recapitulated the feature of initial CML disease. mRNA levels of IL-8, one of candidate cytokines related to the pathogenesis of myelofibrosis, was expressed elevated predominantly in megakaryocytes derived from MF-iPSCs. Thus, this system can act as a new platform for the elucidation of the disease mechanism and drug screening.