The coagulation and the fibrinolytic system are essential drivers in the pathogenesis of leukemia and lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液内科学 / 癌 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 発生・分化 / プラスミン / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 血管新生 / 細胞外ドメイン分泌 / 造血因子 / HIF-1 / PAI-1 / 細胞外微小環境
Research Abstract
The main coagulation and fibrinolytic factor plasmin, which is derived from its proform plasminogen (Plg) and one of its downstream targets, matrixmetalloproteinases (MMP), have been linked to various malignancies. Here, we provide the evidence that blockade of plasmin reduces lymphoma growth by inhibiting MMP-dependent recruitment of bone marrow derived CD11b+ cells locally within the lymphoma tissue. Genetic Plg deficiency and drug-mediated plasmin blockade delayed lymphoma growth and diminished MMP dependent marrow derived CD11b+ cell infiltration into lymphoma tissues and formation of malignant niche. We could show that CD11b+ cells play key a role in the growth of lymphoma and the other malignancies through malignant niche formation. Collectively, our data demonstrate a previously undescribed role of fibrinolytic system in tumor growth and provide strong evidence that specific blockade of plasmin a promising approach for the cancer treatments.