Role of leptin in the pathogenesis of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LAM Lai Kwan Queenie  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 客員研究員 (20599261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naohide  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90174680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 骨髄腫 / レプチン / 臍帯血 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 血液悪性疾患 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 人工抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
We have focused on immunological aspect of leptin as a proinflammatory cytokine, and clarified the possible role of leptin on survival of murine myeloma cells with consideration of the bone marrow microenvironment. We further aimed to explore the role of leptin in the pathogenesis of human multiple myeloma, however difficulties associated with invasiveness of bone marrow aspiration obliged us to explore clinical use of umbilical cord blood as available and prominent source of immune cells alternatively. We have successfully isolated and expanded cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) from umbilical cord blood, as well as induced their HLA-restricted hematological tumor antigen specificity using beads coated with immunological molecules as artificial antigen presenting cells(aAPCs). This new method could potentially be applied clinically as new therapeutic strategy for not only multiple myeloma but also other hematological malignancies.