Establishment of a patient-derived iPS cells for simulating myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOJO Arinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Seiichiro  東京大学医科学研究所, 分子療法分野, 助教 (70376622)
IZAWA Kiyoko  東京大学医科学研究所, 分子療法分野, 特任研究員 (20534415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群(MDS) / 初期化因子 / レンチウイルスベクター / センダイウイルスベクター / CD34+細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / CD34陽性細胞 / 細胞初期化 / 遺伝子変異 / MDS / レンチウイルス / Cre/loxP
Research Abstract
Lentiviral vectors expressing 4 reprogramming factors (Oct4, Sox3, Klf4 and c-Myc) driven by constitutive (EF1a) or inducible (Tet-on) promoter were newly prepared. We tried to reprogram CD34+ cells from 5 patients with MDS (RCMD 3, RARS 1, and MDS/MPD 1) as well as 1 patient with CML-CP by infection with either lentiviral vector. In each case, a number of cell mass resembling iPSC colony appeared over the MEF layer within 3 weeks of culture, but, unfortunately, none of these iPSC-like colonies developed stable cell lines. Then, we took alternative method using a Sendai virus that does not integrate into the host genome. As a result, a patient-derived iPSCs were successfully established from a male patient with RCMD at the very end of the research periods. Since the patient's bone marrow cells revealed normal karyotype, comparative genetic examination between the patient's granulocytes (MDS clone), T cells (normal clone) and iPSCs are required to identify the true origin of iPSCs.