Molecular mechanism of arsenite therapy against adult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30183099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsATL / 白血病 / 亜砒酸 / USP10 / ストレス顆粒 / G3BP1 / ROS / HTLV-1 / ATL / stress granules / 亜ヒ酸 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
HTLV-1 is a causative agent of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). Combination therapy containing arsenite has been shown to be effective to ATL patients.
In this study, we identified that USP10 as a binding partner of HTLV-1 Tax oncoprotein. We established USP10 knockout mice and its knockout cells. USP10 mutants in USP10-knockout cells indicated that USP10 inhibits arsenite-induced apoptosis by reducing ROS production by forming stress granules. USP10 interacted with G3BP1 and the interaction is critical for inhibition of apoptosis induced by arsenite. USP10 knockdown in T-cells augmented apoptosis induced by arsenite. Arsenite induced more apoptosis in ATL cells than HTLV-1-uninfected T-cell lines. Tax augmented arsenite-induced apoptosis in cells, and the augmentation needs the interaction with USP10. These results indicated that USP10 is a cellular protein controlling sensitivity of leukemia T-cells to arsenite therapy.