The role of multimerin1 and VacA, an exotoxin released by H. pylori on ITP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kaneo  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (20242662)
TAKANO Katsuhiro  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60382925)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVacA / Helicobactor pylori / 特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / multimerin1 / platelet / 血液内科学 / multimerin 1 / 特発性血小板減少症 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / マルチメリン / 毒素
Research Abstract
Platelets were activated under the infection with H. pylori in human and mice. We investigated the role of VacA, an exotoxin released by H. pylori in this context. Acid-activated VacA, but not heated VacA, induced platelet CD62P expression. However, VacA reacted with none of the alleged VacA receptors present on platelet membranes. We therefore analyzed VacA associated proteins obtained through VacA affinity chromatography, using MALDI-TOF-MS. Multimerin1 was detected in two consecutive experiments, as the binding protein for VacA. Plasmon resonance confirmed their binding, and dot print analysis revealed that the peptide sequence AA 321-340 of multimerin 1 is the binding site for VacA. In conclusion, we propose a new interaction between multimerin1 and VacA , which may give another insight into H. pylori-induced platelet activations under H. pylori infection.