Mechanism of action of a novel STAT3 inhibitor and its effect on leukemic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30402580)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSTAT阻害剤 / 分子標的薬 / ヒト化マウス / 白血病 / STAT3 / 抗癌剤 / 白血病モデルマウス / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
STAT proteins are transcription factors that mediate cell proliferation and differentiation. Aberrant signals of STAT are strongly involved in cancer. We demonstrated that a novel STAT inhibitor, OPB-31121, strongly inhibited STAT3 and STAT5 phosphorylation, and induced significant growth inhibition in various hematopoietic malignant cells. OPB-31121 was particularly effective against leukemia harboring BCR-ABL, FLT3/ITD, and JAK2 V617F. We showed the significant anti-tumor effect of OPB-31121 against human leukemia cells using patient-derived xenograft model.