Effects of FGF2 on the leukemia microenvironment in the bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00456659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOE Tomoki  名古屋医療センター, 血液内科, 院長 (50217634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 血液悪性腫瘍幹細胞 / ニッチェ / 血液学 / 腫瘍微小環境 / ケモカイン / 白血病ニッチェ
Research Abstract
We examined effects of FGF2 on interaction between leukemia cells and its microenvironment. Significantly fewer AML cells were recovered from cocultures with murine stromal monolayers treated with FGF2 than from control. FGF2 also facilitate the sensitivity of CML cells toward imatinib in the coculture. Accordingly, AML cells in cell cycle quiescent are less in FGF2-treated monolayers than control. We next treated human AML mouse model with Ara-C in combination w/wo FGF2. BM sections from FGF2-treated mice displayed thickened bone trabeculae and an increased number of leukemia cells compared to control. FGF2 did not help leukemia cells survive from Ara-C in the spleen. These observations suggest that the endosteal region consisting of osteoblasts is important for leukemia cells to survive from chemotherapy, and that FGF2 favors leukemia cell in the BM via promoting osteoblast functions.