Reseach on RNA helicase, MOV10, which negatively regulates NF-kappaB activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90513820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNF-kappaB / TCR / NF kappaB / T cell biology / T cell receptor / NFκB / T細胞
Research Abstract
Ectopic MOV10 expression clearly suppressed NF-kappaB activation in Jurkat T cells. But knock down of MOV10 in Jurkat T cells didn't affect NF-kappaB activation. Alternatively we performed a cell-based screening for negative regulators of TCR-mediated NF-kappaB activation. We found that casein kinase-2 interacting protein-1 (CKIP-1) suppresses PKCtheta-CBM-NF-kappaB signaling. We found that CKIP-1 interacts with CARMA1 and competes with PKCtheta for association. CKIP-1 represses NF-kappaB activity in unstimulated cells, and inhibits NF-kappaB activation induced by stimulation with PMA or constitutively active PKCtheta, but not by stimulation with TNFalfa. These data suggest that CKIP-1 contributes maintenance of a resting state on NF-kappaB activity or prevents T cells from being activated by inadequate signaling. In conclusion, we demonstrate that CKIP-1 interacts with CARMA1 and has an inhibitory effect on PKCtheta-CBM-NF-kappaB signaling.