The role of deubiquitinases USP20 and USP33 in oncogenesis by HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Jun-ichirou  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 講師 (40362404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / ウイルス発がん / HTLV-1 / USP20 / USP33 / HBZ / Tax / ATL / TRAF6 / NF kappaB
Research Abstract
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) is an etiological agent of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). It has been reported that a cellular deubiquitinase USP20 is a negative regulator of the NF-kappaB signaling pathway, and suppresses proliferation of ATL cells, while its expression is down-regulated in ATL cells. Those observations suggest that USP20 is involved in leukemogenesis of ATL. In this project, we found that USP20 and its relative, USP33, could bind to p53 and activate its transcriptional activity. In addition, it was shown that two viral oncoproteins encoded in HTLV-1, Tax and HTLV-1 bZIP factor (HBZ), were ubiquitinated and their activity were enhanced by this modification. USP20 reduced their ubiquitination level. It was suggested that down-regulation of USP20 in ATL cells might have a role for maintenance of Tax and HBZ ubiquitination.