Roles for RUNX1/AML1 in DNA damage-repair pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yusuke  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20506307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRUNX1 / MDS / AML / DNA損傷 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血幹細胞 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
We found that the C-terminal deletion mutant of RUNX1 attenuates DNA-damage repair responses in hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells. Bone marrow cells from MDS/AML patients harboring the RUNX1-C-terminal mutation showed significantly lower levels of GADD45A expression compared with those from MDS/AML patients with wild-type RUNX1. As for this mechanism, we found that RUNX1 directly regulates the transcription of GADD45A. These results suggest Gadd45a dysfunction due to RUNX1 mutations can cause additional mutation(s) required for multi-step leukemogenesis.