Identification of multiple myeloma stem cells and development of antibody therapy targeting them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSEN Naoki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10456923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / がん幹細胞 / 抗体療法 / l抗体療法 / 抗体医療
Research Abstract
We have already shown that "myeloma-initiating cells", which are the origin of the whole myeloma cells, exist within the CD19+CD38- plasma cell population. In this study, we aimed to identify cell surface antigens expressed on "myeloma-initiating cells" and target them with monoclonal antibody.Thousands of monoclonal antibodies taht bind to several myeloma cell lines were first established. Next, we screened for antibodies that inhibit the support by bone marrow stromal cells, and found that MM1 antibody is a good candidate. Furthermore, we searched for antigens specifically expressed on myeloma cells but not on normal hematopoietic cells. We have identified several antibodies as candidates, and also isolated antigens recognized by them by using cDNA expression cloning. Now we are examining whether these antibodies can eliminate "myeloma-initiating cells" in vivo using xenograft models.