Development of novel anti-tumor drugs inhibiting Anamorsin and Picot binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (30597399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAnamorsin / Picot / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Ras / Bリンパ球 / LPS / B細胞性リンパ腫 / PICOT / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / トランスジェニック / ERK1/2 / IkB / P53 / PKC / P38MAPK
Research Abstract
Anamorsin (AM) was originally isolated as a molecule that conferred resistance to apoptosis. AM deficient mice die during late gestation; AM is indispensable for embryo growth and hematopoiesis. Furthermore, our previous study showed AM overexpression in approximately 30% of B cell neoplasm cases. In this work, we focused on B cells of AM transgenic (Tg) mice. LPS-stimulated proliferation of AM Tg B cells was decreased compared with WT mice. Phosphorylation of Erk1/2 and IKBa in LPS-stimulated AM Tg B cells was also decreased. Upstream analysis based on the results of DNA micro array comparing AM Tg and WT B cells stimulated with or without LPS suggested that Ras activation was decreased in LPS-stimulated AM Tg B cells. We also confirmed impairment of LPS induced Ras activation in AM Tg mice by Ras assay. Our findings indicate the possibility that AM plays a role of negative regulation in LPS signaling pathway through the inhibition of Ras activation, which is a novel function of AM.