Hematopoietic stem cell maintenance by Mediator transcriptional coregulator complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFGF7 / hematopoietic niche / stromal cells / MED1 / Mediator / メディエーター転写複合体 / 造血ニッチ / 骨髄芽球性白血病 / 転写メディエーター / RNAポリメラーゼII / オステオポンチン / CD44
Research Abstract
FGF7 expression was attenuated in mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) deficient for the MED1 subunit of the Mediator transcriptional coregulator complex. When normal mouse bone marrow (BM) cells were cocultured with BM stromal cells in the presence of anti-FGF7 antibody, the growth of BM cells and the number of long-time culture-initiating cells (LTC-ICs) decreased significantly. Anti-FGF7 antibody also attenuated the proliferation and cobblestone formation of MB1 stromal cell-dependent myeloblastoma cells. The addition of recombinant FGF7 to the coculture of BM cells and Med1-/- MEFs increased BM cells and LTC-ICs. FGF7 and its cognate receptor, FGFR2IIIb, were undetectable in BM cells, but MEFs and BM stromal cells expressed both. FGF7 activated downstream targets of FGFR2IIIb in wild type MEFs, MED1 knockout MEFs, and BM stromal cells. Taken together, we propose that FGF7 supports HSPCs and leukemia-initiating cells indirectly via FGFR2IIIb expressed on stromal cells.