Pathogenesis of hematological malignancies caused by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / ウイルス / 癌 / 感染症
Research Abstract
Some virus infections are closely associated with oncogenesis. In 2008, Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV) was reported as the first tumor polyomavirus. The association of MCPyV with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) has been discussed in the Western world, whereas the prevalence of the virus in CLL cases in Eastern countries has not been investigated. In this study, we determined the prevalence and DNA loads of MCPyV in Japanese CLL cases. We found that MCPyV is present in a subset of Japanese CLL cases, but it is unclear that MCPyV have a direct causal role in Japanese CLL.
Since MCPyV can also infect monocytic cells, we investigated the prevalence of MCPyV in disorders of monocytic lineage. MCPyV DNA was not detected in any of our leukemia samples with the monocytic lineage, suggesting that MCPyV is unlikely to have played a pathogenetic role in the monocytic leukemias of these patients.