Targeting cancer stem cells in myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuto  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / 異種移植アッセイ / SIRPA / 幹細胞 / 異種移植モデル
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are therapeutic targets and must be eliminated to cure the patients. However, those cells have not been found yet in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Immunodeficient mice are widely used to reconstitute human hematopoiesis by xenotransplantation of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), and this model provides a powerful tool to evaluate biological properties of human cancer stem cells. We found that in xenograft rejection, the innate phagocytic reaction of mouse macrophages could occur because murine SIRPA (mSIRPA) on macrophages cannot bind to human CD47 (hCD47). Thus, introduction of human SIRPA allows mouse macrophage to bind hCD47 on the graft, resulting in inhibition of phagocytic reaction against human cells. Here, we have established a new immunodeficient mouse line, B6-Rag2(null)Il2rg(null) mice with human SIRPA to induce complete macrophage tolerance.This strain should be very useful in xenotransplant experiments to assay MDS stem cells.