The role of HIF-1a in the development of lymphoproliferative diseases in transgenic mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Eizaburo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAGANE Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20321846)
出 勝  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Masaru  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素応答 / HIF-1 / リンパ腫 / 造血幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / Lymphoma / hypoxia / transgenic mouse / BCR-ABL / CML / 低酸素応答遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Hypoxia-inducible factor-1alfa (HIF-1 alfa) plays an important role in the induction of various genes under hypoxic condition. We investigate the role of HIF-1 alfa in tumor development and metastasis, and established transgenic mice constitutively expressing HIF-1A gene under regulation of the cytomegalovirus gene promoter. HIF-1 alfa protein levels varied among organs, but the expression of HIF-1 alfa mRNA gradually increased in an age-dependent manner. The transgenic mice developed tumors in the lymphoid, lung, and breast; the most prominent tumor was lymphoma appearing in the intestinal mucosa and intra-mesenchymal tissues. The lymphocytes of the transgenic mice revealed prolonged survival under long-term culture conditions and revealed increased resistance to cytotoxic drugs. These results suggest that HIF-1 alfa play an important role in lymphomagenesis mediated through the prolonged survival of lymphocytes in this transgenic mouse model.