Prognostic implications of the genetic abnormalities in adult patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Project/Area Number |
23591396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2013) Kumamoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ASOU Norio 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175171)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 急性リンパ性白血病 / IKZF1遺伝子 / エピゲノム / EED遺伝子 / CREBBP遺伝子 / TP53遺伝子 / フィラデルフィア染色体 / 予後予測 / ヒストン / H3K27 / CREBBP / EED / TP53 / BCR-ABL / ALL / CBP / IKZF1 / PAX5 / JAK2 / PRC2 / EZH2 |
Research Abstract |
The aim in this study is to establish a prognostic scoring system based on the genetic abnormalities in adult patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Recently, comprehensive gene analysis in pediatric ALL brought new genetic abnormalities such as IKZF1 and CREBBP. In this study, alterations in the IKZF1 gene were frequently detected in adult ALL (53%) compared to that of pediatric ALL. Although no mutation in the epigenetic modifiers such as UTX, SUZ12, RPD3 or EZH2 was found, mutations in the EED and CREBBP were detected in adult ALL. 5-year relapse-free survival in patients without mutation, with one mutation and with two or more mutations in the IKZF1, EED, CREBBP or TP53 genes was 47%, 22% and 0%, respectively, indicating that these gene mutations confer a poor clinical outcome in adult Philadelphia chromosome-negative ALL.