Development of the new myeloma treatment based on the comprehensive analysis for genome structure abnormality and epigenome abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tadao  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20305220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 助教 (60570132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmultiple myeloma / methylation / LINE-1 / multiple mueloma / myeloma / 多発性骨髄腫 / 長鎖散在反復配列 / メチル化
Research Abstract
Global levels of the long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) methylation declined with the degree of malignancy of plasma cells, and there was a significant inverse correlation between the degree of genomic loss and the LINE-1 methylation levels. Finally, there was a significant association between LINE-1 hypomethylation and poorer overall survival. Our findings suggest that global hypomethylation of LINE-1 may increase the malignant potential of myeloma cells by inducing broad copy-number losses.