Molecular and cellular effects of tumor microenvironment-specific Galectin-3 in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURODA Junya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70433258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガレクチン-3 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄腫瘍環境 / 分子標的 / FTY720 / アポトーシス / BIM / BID / MCL-1 / ガレクチンー3 / 腫瘍環境 / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
We in this study investigated the molecular and biologic effects of galectin-3 (Gal-3) which is specifically induced by tumor-microenvironment in leukemic cells of chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML). Gal-3 promoted cell proliferation of leukemic cells via the activation of ERK and AKT as well as the inhibition of extracellular SERPINA1-albumin complex. Gal-3 also induced the expression of anti-apoptotic MCL-1 and caused the resistance to molecular targeted agents and genotoxic agents in CML cells. Interestingly, Gal-3 expression promoted the lodgment of leukemic cells in bone marrow in vivo. Finally, our study revealed that the combinatory use of protein phosphatase-2 activator in addition to the currently utilized molecular targeted agents, such as imatinib or dasatinib, was effective in overcoming those series of leukemia-promoting effects of Gal-3,