Analysis of myeloma stem cells and their niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2011)
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Eishi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hideyo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50315933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 低酸素 / 骨髄微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / 低酸素環境 / TGF-β / がん微小環境
Research Abstract
We investigated the characteristics of hypoxia-adapted MM (HA-MM) cells. Irradiated NOD/SCID mice were inoculated with AMO-1 MM cells. After 2 or 4 weeks transplantation, the inoculated MM cells were positive for pimonidazole. These observations suggested that MM cells are hypoxic in the BM. We then established HA-MM cell lines that can continue to proliferate in hypoxic conditions (1% O2) for more than six months. The G0 fraction cells significantly increased in HA-MM cells compared with those in the parental MM cells. The survival durations of mice transplanted with HA-MM cells were significantly shorter than that of mice transplanted with parental MM cells. Stem cell markers such as Sox2, Oct3, and Nanog mRNA transcripts increased in the HA-MM AMO-1 cells. Furthermore, phosphorylated Smad2 expression was increased in HA-AMO-1 cells. These findings suggest that HA-MM cells possess stem cell-like characters and may provide a useful model to investigate the mechanism of MM stem cells.