Identification of a critical epigenetic mechanism via histone modification in drug resistance of blood cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60371035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / エピジェネティクス / 薬剤耐性 / 造血器腫瘍 / ヒストン修飾 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Cell adhesion mediated-drug resistance (CAM-DR) is a major obstacle in achieving cure in patients with hematologic malignancies including multiple myeloma (MM). We found that di or trimethylation was moderately induced in histone H3 lysine 4 (K4) and K36, and markedly in K9 and K27 by anti-MM drug treatment without adhesion to stromal cells. In contrast, trimethylation to K27 (H3K27me3) was absent in cell adhesion mediated-drug resistant MM cells. Inhibition of H3K27me3 significantly inhibited anti-MM drug-induced apoptosis in stroma free condition. These results suggest that cell adhesion-induced H3K27me3 inhibition is a critical step in drug resistance of MM cells.