Analysis of leukemic microenvironment in RUNX1/EVI1 mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病モデルマウス / 白血病幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / ニッチ因子
Research Abstract
Mice transplanted with RUNX1/EVI1-expressed bone marrow cells showed increased number of platelets and splenomegaly. In these mice increased number of megakaryocyte was recognized in bone marrow and spleen. RUNX1/EVI1 enhanced colony replating activity of hematopoietic cells. The expression level of Skp2, which is one of a target genes of RUNX1/EVI1, was decreased in colony forming cells gradually. Some mice developed leukemia after transplantation. c-Kit-positive leukemic cells invaded bone marrow, spleen and liver.