Project/Area Number |
23591408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Hematopoietic niche / Circadian rhythm / Neuron niche / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 骨髄内神経ニッチ / サーカディアンリズム / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄3次元構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hematopoiesis thought to receive the control by the sympathetic nerve network, we employed 3D imaging method for analyze this interaction. Central and peripheral nerve tissues were stained with neuron specific beta3 tublin antibody and succeeded to reveal the structure thought to be the nervous system in mouse bone marrow. However, there was extremely less density of a depicted organization than a prediction, and it was not enough quantity to form a nerve network although a part of nerve fiber ran parallel to blood vessel. Next, we investigate the influence of beta 2 and beta 3 adrenalin on HSCs and blood cells, which released from sympathetic nerve. Flow cytometry analysis showed almost all blood cells did not express receptor for adrenalin by the steady state. Furthermore, we investigated about the possibility of each adrenalin receptor express in the activated state after the stimulation, there were no expression of the receptor.