Control of hematopoiesis by dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kenichi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所 先端分子医学研究部門, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹・前駆細胞 / CD34+細胞 / 樹状細胞 / TLR / IL-10 / 二本鎖RNA / 一本鎖DNA / アポトーシス / マウスモデル / 血球貪食症候群 / ウイルス感染 / I型インターフェロン / CCR2 / 免疫制御 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 阻害剤 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / CpG-ODN / 二重鎖RNA / ヒト造血幹細胞 / TLR3 / poly I:C / ROG-I / MDA5
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DC) produce various cytokines which may regulate the differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), however, the details of the relationship between dendritic cells and HSCs remains unclear. In this project, I revealed that the DC-stimulator TLR3 induces the prompt death of HSCs in vitro. Using mouse model, I also demonstrated that TLR9 stimulation or viral infection induces hemophagocytic syndrome, and that the phagocytes are monocyte-derived dendritic cells that produce IL-10. The produced IL-10 down-regulated hemophagocytosis, which suggests that hemophagocytosis is a novel immune suppressive mechanism to suppress an excessive immune response.