Development of antigen-specific T cell immunotherapy using iPS cells of antigen-specific T cell origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shin  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗原特異的T細胞 / iPS細胞 / T細胞分化 / 免疫再生治療 / T細胞治療 / 免疫再生 / リプログラミング
Research Abstract
Antigen-specific T cells play a central role for protecting a host against various type of pathogen including neoplastic tumor and viral infections. There are many cell therapeutic approaches using ex vivo expanded immune cells including antigen-specific T cells of cancer or chronic viral infection patients, however, expansion related T-cell senescence causes severe decrease of therapeutic efficacy. To overcome the problem, we have focused on iPS cells as source of antigen specific T cells and successfully we have developed a method to obtain rejuvenated CD8 single positive T cells preserving antigen-specificity of original T cells by using of plurypotent reprogramming technology. Such rejuvenated CD8 T cells were revealed to have enough function as cytotoxic T cells (Nishimura T et al., Cell Stem Cell 12;114-126, 2013).