Development of a novel comprehensive therapy targeting aurora kinase-A for adult T cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Taichi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 細胞免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, aiming at a development of novel adoptive immunotherapy against adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) which is one of the most treatment-refractory T-lymphoid malignancy, we newly demonstrated the clinical feasibility of adoptive immunotherapy targeting human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) for the treatment of ATL, and also demonstrated the potential advantage of Aurora kinase-A (AURKA) as a novel therapeutic target for ATL. In addition, we started to extend our therapeutic strategy against ATL from that based on T-cell receptor gene-modified T-cell to newly designed chimeric receptor gene-modified T cell-based one.