Physiological role and clinical significance of platelet apoptotis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATO TAKAAKI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
YAMANOUCHI Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血小板減少 / 血小板増加 / アポトーシス / 造血器腫瘍 / 血小板 / 骨髄異形成症候群
Research Abstract
We examined if the Bak and Bcl-XL genes that are regulators for platelet apoptosis have mutations in patients with thrombocytopenia or thrombocytosis. The direct sequencing of these genes in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) found 5 point mutations in the Bcl-XL gene. Transfection of each mutant gene into human cell lines did not induce cell apoptosis, suggesting no involvement of these mutations in the pathogenesis of thrombocytopenia. We also determined the sequences of Bak and Bcl-XL genes in patients with essential thrombocythemia (ET). However, no patient had mutations in these genes. These results suggest that the Bak and Bcl-XL mutations are not responsible for thrombocytopenia or thrombocytosis in hematological malignancies including MDS and ET.