Human herpesvirus-6 encephalitis after allogeneic stem cell transplantation: analysis of pathologic condition to predict the development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masao  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10332892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Takako  大分大学, 医学部, 研究補佐員 (90420645)
KOHNO Kazuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420644)
KADOTA Jun-ichi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
TAKANO Kuniko  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20617427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血細胞移植 / ヒトヘルペス6 / ヒトヘルペス6脳炎 / サイトカイン / HHV-6 / HHV-6脳炎 / interleukin-6 / interleukineー6
Research Abstract
To elucidate the immunological pathogenesis of human herpesvirus (HHV)-6 encephalitis, we performed detailed cytokine study against 172 HCT recipients, including 20 patients with HHV-6 encephalitis. Seventeen kinds of cytokines in plasma samples collected weekly until 28 days after HCT, and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) at the time of developing HHV-6 encephalitis were measured. The plasma IL-8, -10, -13, MCP-1, and MIP-1b were significantly higher in patients who developed HHV-6 encephalitis than those without HHV-6 encephalitis. High-level IL-6 predicted poor prognosis for patients with HHV-6 encephalitis. Among patients with HHV-6 encephalitis, IL-5, -6, and -8 in CSF were higher in patients who progress to severe status (died of encephalitis or sequelae) than in other patients. We suggest that several cytokines mediate the pathogenesis of HHV-6 encephalitis. Increased levels of cytokines in plasma and CSF predict development and poor prognosis of HHV-6 encephalitis.