Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HINO Masayuki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50244637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMAE Hirohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30364003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / HLA半合致移植 / GVHD / 移植後シクロホスファミド / バイオマーカー / 消化管GVHD / ステロイド動注 / ベクロメタゾン / 移植後大量シクロホスファミド投与 / 移植片対宿主病 / 非寛解造血器悪性腫瘍 / 類洞閉塞症 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / フェリチン / 移植後血球貪食症候群
Research Abstract
A myeloablative regimen involved high-dose TBI impaired cardiac function. A high s-ferritin level before HCT might be associated with the development of LVH in the chronic phase of HCT. A high s-ferritin level after HCT might be a prognostic factor. Eosinophilia after allo-HCT was associated with better OS and a lower relapse rate. Dysregulated balance between Th1 and Th2 cytokines might play an important role in the incidence of HPS after allo-HCT. Prospective pilot study of HLA haplo-identical allogeneic PBSCT using cyclophosphamide post-transplantation for patients with a poor-prognosis or refractory leukemia and MDS showed that except for one patient who died due to disease progression, full donor T-cell chimerism was achieved at day 30 in all patients, 53% of patients developed grade II-III acute GVHD, the cumulative incidence of TRM at one year was 13%, and the OS at one year of all patients, patients in remission and those with active disease were 43%, 75% and 31%, respectively.