Negative regulation of TLR signaling by G-CSF and ATP in leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50133278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50343413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好中球 / 単球 / リポポリサッカライド / 腫瘍壊死因子α / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / ATP / インターフェロンγ / IL-8 / TLR4 / G-CSF / GM-CSF / IFN-α / IFN-γ / LPS / TNF-alpha / INF-alpha / IFN-gamma
Research Abstract
Various Toll-like receptors are expressed on human leukocytes such as neutrophils and monocytes, and play an important role in the innate immunity. Although the molecular mechanisms of Toll-like receptor-mediated cell activation have been increasingly understood, the positive and negative regulatory mechanisms on this system remain to be elusive. To elucidate the negative regulatory mechanisms by physiological molecules is particularly important for possible treatment of inflammation and tissue damage. We found that this system was positively regulated by granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor, interferon-alpha and interferon-gamma, and was negatively regulated by granulocyte colony-stimulating factor and ATP (adenosine tri-phosphate).