| Project/Area Number |
23591425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masanori 奈良県立医科大学, 輸血部, 教授 (60316081)
SADO Toshiyuki 奈良県立科大学, 産婦人科, 講師 (50275335)
HAYAKAWA Masaki 奈良県立医科大学, 輸血部, 医員 (30516729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 妊娠関連TMA / HELLP症候群 / ADAMTS13 / VEF / 胎盤由来E-NTPDase / VWF / 胎盤由来E-NTPase / 活性型VWF / 補体調節因子 / 妊娠中毒症 / 正常妊娠経過 / 胎盤E-NTPDase |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to reveal the pathology of pregnancy-associated thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA). We analyzed von Willebrand factor (VWF), VWF-cleaving specific cleavage protease ADAMTS13 and placenta-derived E-NTPDase by using the plasma samples of normal pregnant women and the patients with pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) or HELLP syndrome. We identified that the patients with HELLP syndrome had the severe deletion of "VWF unbound forms of ADAMTS13 (free ADAMTS13)" in isoelectric focusing. We previously showed that cryosupernatant, which abundantly contains “free ADAMTS13”, inhibited initial phase of platelet aggregation. Thus, we suggested that the development of HELLP syndrome might be associated with the decreased function of inhibiting initial phase of platelet aggregation by “free ADAMTS13”.