Application of iPSCs for hemophilia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tsukasa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADOIWA Seiji  自治医科大学, 分子病態治療研究センター分子病態研究部, 講師 (70296119)
三室 淳  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10221607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子細胞治療 / 血友病 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We focused on the use of iPSCs for cell-based therapy of hemophilia. We generated iPSCs from mesenchymal stem cells isolated from C57BL/6 mice. The mouse iPSCs were generated through the induction of four Yamanaka transcription factor genes. The iPSCs released functional coagulation factor VIII (FVIII) following transduction with a lentiviral vector. The subcutaneous transplantation of iPSCs expressing FVIII into nude mice resulted in teratoma formation, and significantly increased plasma levels of FVIII. The plasma concentration of FVIII was at levels appropriate for human therapy at 2–4 weeks post-transplantation. We next examined which promoter was suitable for the production of coagulation factor from iPSCs, and found that EF1alpha promoter stably drove transgene in iPSCs. We also developed iPSCs from FIX-deficient mouse fibroblasts by sendai virus vector. The established iPSCs had a potency to produce chimeric mouse, and could produce functional FIX after the transduction.