Functional evaluation of umbilical cord stem cells as a source for cell-based therapy in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUGISHIMA Hideo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
YAGASAKI Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90378141)
ISHIGE Mika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 胎児由来幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 臍帯血
Research Abstract
We examined phenotypic and functional analysis of several stem cells isolated from human embryonic tissue. We found that p75NTR-positive cells, specifically localized sub endothelium of umbilical artery, expressed several neural crest markers and differentiated into neuronal and glial cells. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from Wharton's jelly of umbilical cord (WJ-MSCs), epithelium of placental amnion (AECs), and mesenchyme of placental amnion (AMCs) were prepared from same donors and compared their cellular function. WJ-MSCs characteristically suppressed peripheral blood lymphocyte proliferation, whereas AECs dominantly supported human hematopoietic stem cells in vitro. Co-transplantation of WJ-MSCs, AECs, and AMCs with human umbilical cord blood CD34-positive cells into NOD-SCID mice promoted the engraftment of human blood cells. These results suggest that these embryonic tissue-derived stem cells are useful to inhibit graft failure following cord blood transplantation.