Characterization of a novel disease entity due to GPIIb/IIIa mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA SHINJI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 高度診断研究部, 室長 (60373495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性血小板減少症 / GPIIb/IIIa / 巨大血小板 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We identified and characterized the juxtamembrane domain mutations of the GPIIb/IIIa receptor as a novel etiology of congenital macrothrombocytopenia. Because this domain is important for the inactive conformation the receptor, GPIIb/IIIa become constitutively activated by the mutation without ligand binding. The surface expression of platelet GPIIb/IIIa is decreased. There is spontaneous binding of PAC1 antibody, which recognizes active conformation of GPIIb/IIIa, to resting platelets without P-selectin expression. Large and decreased platelets were produced from the mutant GPIIb/IIIa-transduced megakaryocytes. This condition is the third most common cause of congenital macrothrombocytopenia in Japan.