Elucidation of the role of ILK in the functional expression of beta3 integrins and investigation of the ILK-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shigenori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00303959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインテグリン / β3インテグリン / ILK / β3インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β3 integrins are members of the integrin family consisted of αIIbβ3 and αVβ3. αIIbβ3, a major integrin expressed on platelets, is critical for platelet aggregation mediated by bindings of fibrinogen and von Willebrand factor. αVβ3 (vitronectin receptor), an integrin widely expressed on several cell types including blood vessel tissue constitutive cells and tumor cells, play important roles in diverse vascular disease states, tumor proliferation and metastasis.
Integrin-linked kinase (ILK) is an important signaling regulator that assembles into the heteroternary complex with adaptor proteins PINCH and parvin (termed the IPP complex). We recently reported that ILK is important for integrin activation in a Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cell system. In this study, we further investigated the underlying mechanisms for ILK-dependent integrin activation, and we found that the IPP complex rather than ILK alone plays an important role and supports αIIbβ3 activation.