Role of recombinant nicked beta2-glycoprotein I domain V in angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shinsuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00374231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / アンギオスタチン / β2-グリコプロテインI / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
Previously we reported nicked beta2-glycoprotein I (b2GPI) binds to angiostatin via its domain V and exerts pro-angiogenic effect (Nakagawa et al. Blood 2009). The aim of this study was to investigate the role of b2GPI domain V in angiogenesis. Recombinant b2GPI domain V was generated in mammalian cell expression system and bacteria. Purification of the product was done using anti-FLAG column or nickel column. Binding between intact/nicked b2GPI domain V and angiostatin 4.5 (AS4.5) was evaluated using surface plasmon resonance. Nicked b2GPI domain V specifically bound onto AS4.5 at KD of ~ 5 x 10-8M, whereas intact b2GPI domain V showed no specific binding. Cell proliferation assay using human umbilical endothelial cells (HUVECs) were performed in the presence or absence of intact/nicked b2GPI domain V. Both intact and nicked b2GPI domain V slightly inhibited cell proliferation at 0.4uM.
In conclusion, nicked b2GPI domain V bound to AS4.5, as observed in nicked form of whole b2GPI.