Clinicopathogenic significance of CD26/caveolin-1 costimulatory pathway in collagen-vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (50190210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD26 / 膠原病 / 共刺激 / Caveolin-1
Research Abstract
Clinicopathogenic significance of T cell costimulatory pathway via caveolin-1/CD26 interaction and serum soluble CD26 in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) was examined in this study.
CD26 expression on induced Th17 cells was significantly elevated. Increased Th17 cells and decreased serum level of soluble CD26 was shown in active SLE. Abnormal CD26 costimulatory signal transduction by immobilized caveolin-1-Fc and anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody had not been found in patients with RA and SLE so far. Soluble CD26 might be related with expression of caveolin-1 and CD86 on macrophages. The defective epitope on CD26 was found in some patients by using soluble CD26 measuring ELISA. However, caveolin-1 co-stimulation was not altered in those patients.