Development of the novel therapy for rheumatoid arthritis by microRNA.
Project/Area Number |
23591436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMACHI Yuji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80379429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Seiji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20351512)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 関節リウマチ |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the possibility of microRNA-124 precursor as a useful therapeutic drug for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. We used the mouse collagen induced arthritis (CIA) model. We found that intravenous injection of miR-124 precursor suppressed mouse CIA demonstrated by reduction of bone destruction. Moreover, we found that miR-124 suppressed the osteoclast differentiation by directly inhibiting the expression of NFATc1 which is the critical transcription factor for osteoclast differentiation. In conclusion, we propose that miR-124a is a future candidate of therapeutic agent for human rheumatoid arthritis.