Studies on the mechanisms for the prevention of diabetes in NOD mice by AIRE expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (60425410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuru  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (60221595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 自己免疫 / NOD / AIRE / AIRE遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Because AIRE deficiency results in the development of organ-specific autoimmune disease, we attempted to prevent the development of autoimmune diseases by the overexpression of AIRE gene. For this purpose, we introduced human AIRE gene into the oocytes obtained from NOD mice, a strain that spontaneously develops type I diabetes. One line, which showed highest expression of human AIRE, out of four, showed resistance to the development of diabetes. It might be possible to unravel the roles of AIRE in the establishment of self tolerance by studying the mechanisms how overexpressed AIRE could prevent the autoimmunity in this experimental system.