The alteration of sugar chain profiling during the differentiation into IL-17-producing helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OOMIZU Souichi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00444729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Mitsuomi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70109700)
仁木 敏朗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKI Toshiro  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガレクチン9 / Th17細胞 / 糖鎖 / ガレクチン / Th17 / 国際情報交換 / Th17細胞 / ガレクチン9
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the activation of Th17 cells is one of the genesis of autoimmune inflammation. Galectin-9, which is a B-galactoside binding animal lectin inhibits the differentiation of Th17 cells from naive helper T cells. The inhibitory effect of galectin-9 on Th17 differentiation is exerted by binding to the O-linked protein that is relatively specific. Furthermore helper T cells that express galectin-9 on the surface highly secrete galectin 9, and inhibit the differentiation Th17 cells.