Reprograming of rheumatoid synovial cell function by miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012-2013)
Nagasaki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Satoshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (30367388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Eiji  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (70179167)
KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / マイクロRNA / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / TGF / miRNA / 分化誘導 / 翻訳制御 / locked nucleic acid / サイトカイン / mRNA崩壊 / 受容体
Research Abstract
We identified miRNAs, which are induced in fibroblastic synovial cell from a patients with rheumatoid arthritis by treatment with TGFbeta1, a cytokine produced from immune cells. One of the miRNAs targets a transcript of secrete protein, which can be secreted form fibroblastic synovial cell. This implies that a miRNA induced by TGFbeta1 can reduce the secreted protein expression in rheumatoid arthritis. Since the secreted protein is involved in osteoblastgenic process, the miRNA is thought to contribute to osteoblast function in the disease. Namely, a method that regulate this miRNA may leads to enhancement of the bone regeneration process in destructed articular bone in rheumatoid arthritis.