Therapy targeting folate receptor beta expressing macrophages in chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Takami  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30145479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Taku  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90363647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉酸リセプター / イムノトキシン / 国際情報交換 / 抗体 / アメリカ合衆国 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We assessed the antiarthrogenic and the antifibrotic effects ofdepletion of FRbeta-expressing macrophages in methylated BSA induced arthritis and bleomycin induced skin fibrosis models using a recombinant immunotoxin to FRbeta, respectively. Skin fibrosis was evaluated by the change of skin thickness and hydroxyproline content on Day 29. The TGFbeta1 mRNA levels in the treated skin were assessed by quantitative real-time RT-PCR on Day 9. Anti-FRbeta-PE38 treatment led to a dramatic reduction in the number of FRbeta-expressing macrophages. Additionally, skin thickness and hydroxyproline content, were markedly reduced. TGFbeta1 mRNA levels were also down-regulated after the treatment. TGFbeta1 expression was enriched in FRbeta-expressing macrophages compared with FRbeta-negative macrophages. Anti-FRbeta-PE38 treatment efficiently depleted FRbeta-expressing macrophages and consequently alleviated BLM-induced skin fibrosis.