IRF-4 is associated with the development of granulomas in autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideharu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274638)
HONMA Kiri  長崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70307940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIRF4 / IRF1 / 自己免疫 / 肉芽腫 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / IRF-4 / IRF-1
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of granuloma formation in autoimmune diseases is unknown. We found that transcription factor IRF4-deficient lupus-prone MRL/lpr mice develop granulomas with Langhans giant cells in multiple organs including lung. We also found that IRF4-deficient MRL/lpr mice had increased numbers of IFN-g-producing Th1 cells with elevated levels of serum IFN-g. While, transcription factor IRF1-deficient MRL/lpr mice had increased numbers of IL-4-producing Th2 cells and granulomas with foreign body giant cells in their lung. Our data indicate that transcription factor IRF4 and IRF1 play important roles to maintain Th1/Th2-cell/cytokine balance, and defect of these transcription factors causes development of granulomatous lesions in multiple organs.