Project/Area Number |
23591444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90347401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Mamoru 横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科 生命医科学専攻 構造生物学研究室, 教授 (60170784)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 間質性肺炎 / 炎症 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 関節リウマチ / モデル動物 / PAD4 / 抗CCP抗体 / 抗体医療 / 早期発見・治療 / バイオマーカー / 治療ターゲット / D1CCマウス / 早期治療 / ニワトリモノクローナル抗体 / 好中球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibodies are a useful biomarker for early diagnosis in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Anti-PAD4 monoclonal antibodies were created because of an early therapeutic target of RA. We studied 1) where PAD4 expresses in early inflammatory stages in RA model animal, called D1CC mouse by immunohistochemistry, 2) to establish a new ELISA system to detect anti-CCP antibodies in mouse serum, 3) to analyze serial concentration of anti-CCP antibodies after treatment of anti-PAD4 antibody. As a result, PAD4 localized in only the nucleus of neutrophils, not in synovial cells. We created a new ELISA to monitor anti-CCP antibody in mouse serum. Finally, anti-PAD4 antibody blocked PAD4 enzymatic activity and showed a therapeutic effect in D1CC mouse, however all serum concentrations of anti-CCP antibodies, rheumatoid factor IgM, and IgG did not response according to clinical scores.